Molecular analysis and development of a DNA-testing method for erythrocyte blood group antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
OMI TOSHINORI  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40296091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUCHIDA Shuichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20217326)
BONKOBARA Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50343611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords輸血医療 / 遺伝子検査 / 血液型物質 / 小動物 / 輸血 / 血液型 / イヌDEA / ネコAB / 抗原エピトープ / 遺伝子 / イヌDEA1.1 / ネコAB / 輸血副作用 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 責任候補遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現解析 / イヌDEA式血液型 / ネコAB式血液型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dog erythrocyte antigen (DEA) and cat AB blood group system are important in transfusion-related research. Here we investigated the molecular basis of dog and cat erythrocyte blood group antigens. Of 282 dogs, 71.6% were positive and 28.4% were negative for DEA 1.1. Of 772 cats, 95.1%, 4.9%, and 0% of cats had the A, B, and AB blood group, respectively. To identify a candidate molecule expressed on the dog erythrocyte membrane associated with dog blood group, we performed the agglutination test using a lectin (anti-NeuGC). Dog RBCs were then divided into two types: positive and negative cells. Results suggested the CMAH gene associated with the NeuGC expression may be associated with the DEA system. In cat,the CMAH gene encodes the antigens in the cat AB blood group system. In the gene, we identified eight SNPs in blood type B cats, including four novel SNPs. These data provide information for developing a DNA-testing method to identify blood groups.