| Project/Area Number |
25450457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Onda Ken 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70308302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Reiichiro 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00582826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | PTHrP / cattle / the mammary gland / lactation / calcium / hypocalcemia / 胎盤 / 初乳 / カルシウム / PTHrP / ウシ / 乳汁 / 乳腺 / 牛 / 泌乳 / 低カルシウム血症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calcium and phosphorus are very important for the growth of fetus and newborn animals and all amounts of these minerals are derived from the mother’s circulation. This study investigated the function of parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) on mineral metabolism in the mammary gland, milk, and placenta of dairy cows. The study identified 3 unique characteristics of milk PTHrP concentration in the early stages of lactation: milk PTHrP concentration is higher in primiparous than multiparous cows, milk PTHrP concentration is lower in colostrum than later milk, and the difference in milk PTHrP concentration between primiparous and multiparous cows at 3 days postpartum is more strongly influenced by age than milk yield. Moreover, the higher concentration of PTHrP in the fetal circulation was speculated to come from the maternal placentoma.