Studies of bovine placental maturation mechanism and parturition induction methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2015)
Hokkaido Research Organization (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Hiroki  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (60390861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Shigeo  北海道立総合研究機構, 畜産試験場, 主査 (00390865)
Research Collaborator SHIRASUNA Komei  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords牛 / 分娩 / 胎盤 / 分娩誘起 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of detachment of fetal membrane after parturition in cattle are poorly un- derstood. We compared the disappearance of trophoblast binucleate cells (BNCs) and expression of transforming growth factor-beta (TGFB) in term placentomes between spontaneous and induced parturition to investigate the influences of glucocorticoids on the placental maturity.
The number of binucleated cells was lower in the spontaneous parturition (SP) group than in groups induced parturition with prostaglandin F2a (PG) or dexamethasone (DEX). mRNA levels of TGFB1, TGFBR1 and TGFBR2 in the SP group differed from PG and DEX groups. In all analyses, there was no difference between the SP group and the BET group that was induced parturition with triamcinolone acetonide and betamethasone.
Results in the BET group suggest that investigation into types, dose, and dosage schedule of glucocorticoids may facilitate placental maturation.