Study in physiological roles of glucocorticoid in bovine cumulus oocyte complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tetsuka Masafumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (40311526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排卵 / 糖質コルチコイド / 卵丘卵母細胞複合体 / 卵丘細胞 / 卵母細胞 / 受精 / 自然免疫系 / 炎症反応 / 卵丘卵子複合体 / HSD11B / Toll様受容体 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 11bHSD / 硬質コルチコイド / IVM / IVF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovulation is known as an inflammatory reaction and many inflammatory factors are associated with the event. In the present study, we have focused on anti-inflammatory glucocorticoid (Glc) and its regulatory system in the bovine cumulus oocyte complex (COC) undergoing ovulation and fertilization. We demonstrated that, 1) bovine cumulus expresses HSD11B1, which activates Glc while oocyte expresses HSD11B2, which inactivates Glc, and the net Glc metabolism shifted from inactivation to activation as the ovulatory process progresses, 2) HSD11B1 expression is modulated by autocrine/paracrine factors derived from cumulus and oocyte, and 3) bovine COC expresses receptors for innate immunity that may play physiological roles in fertilization, and locally produced Glc may attenuate this system. These results suggest that Glc may play important physiological roles in the processes of ovulation and fertilization in cattle.