Analysis of the function of the special equilibrium organ of the bird
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Naoki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80301951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Izumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50162649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経生理学 / 鳥類 / 平衡感覚 / イオンチャネル / 受容体 / パッチクランプ / 細胞内カルシウム / アクセサリーローブ / アセチルコリン / ムスカリン型受容体 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度変動 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 電気生理学 / アトロピン / N型電位依存性Ca2+チャネル / CaV2.2 / ω-conotoxin GVIA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical activity and changes in the intracellular Ca2+ concentration were measured from spinal accessory lobe (AL) neurons of the chick.
AL neurons showed no significant response to the stimulation with the hypertonic solution that caused increase in the cell volume and stretch of the cell membrane. The stimulation with acetylcholine activated muscarinic receptors and evoked rises in the intracellular Ca2+ concentration. Amplitudes of currents through voltage-gated Ca2+ channels in AL neurons were much larger than those of other neurons. Ca2+ channel blocker against N-type channels, omega-conotoxin GVIA reduced the current by about 90%, suggesting that N-type Ca2+ channels are expressed at high density in AL neurons.
These results indicate that chick AL neurons expressed functional muscarinic acetylcholine receptors and N-type Ca2+ channels.