Analysis of osmoreceptor molecules in the supraoptic nucleus of the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Izumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50162649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Naoki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80301951)
ASANO Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90312404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浸透圧受容 / バゾプレシン / 視索上核 / パッチクランプ / 細胞内Ca2+ / TRPV1 / 体液浸透圧 / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / 浸透圧 / Capsaicin / GIRK / オキシトシン / RT-PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulatory mechanism for the body fluid osmolality is known to be precise and enable to control the large volume of the body water at a level of a few percent accuracy. The osmoreceptor is the molecule to sense changes in the body osmolality and the central osmoreceptor has not been elucidated to date. The purpose of the present study was to study the molecular identity of the central osmoreceptor. Our results suggest that the central osmoreceptor may be a heterotetramer comprised of the transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1) and its related molecules.