Immunological study on bovine leukemia virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Norimine Junzo  宮崎大学, 産業動物リサーチセンター, 教授 (30627667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords牛白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス / 抵抗性遺伝子 / テトラマー / CD4T細胞 / MHC class II / ウイルス量 / 免疫防御 / 抵抗性 / DRB3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because approximately 70% of cattle infected with bovine leukemia virus remain healthy for their lives, it has been thought that there exist resistant genes exist against this disease. This study confirmed one of the resistant genes in both dairy and Japanese black cattle. The field study has demonstrated that cattle with the resistant gene could be utilized as a protectiveon wall for the infection. The investigator also developed the first immunological analytic tool, a bovine immunological “tetramer”, and is currently studying the resistant mechanisms using the tool.