The role and networks of immune and nonimmune cells in the small intestine in the early stage of gastrointestinal parasite infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Motoko  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (30250301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI TOSHIYUKI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords線虫 / 2型サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / 小腸 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / メモリー応答 / 自然リンパ球 / 寄生虫 / 腸間膜リンパ節 / 消化管上皮 / Th2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coordinated actions of lymphocytes, innate immune cells, epithelium, and smooth muscles can play an important role in host intestinal immune function and homeostasis. We investigated type2 immune responses in early stage against nematode parasite in the murine intestine. The results suggested that innate immune cells initiate production of type2 cytokines, communicate with other immune cells including T cells and mediate adaptive pathogen-specific immune responses to eliminate pathogens. INFgamma; might regulate the termination of innate immune responses in the early stage. While, Th2 play mainly in memory responses against re-infection of nematode parasite.