The role of IA-2 family proteins in the endocrine cells of gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90293240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORII Seiji  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (40312904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIA-2ファミリータンパク質 / 消化管内分泌細胞 / フォグリン / 分泌顆粒 / ペプチドホルモン / セクレトグラニン / 膵β細胞 / 膵島 / IA-2ファミリー蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IA-2 family proteins (phogrin and IA-2) were identified by immunohistochemistry in the digestive tract of rodents. The difference in expression profile between phogrin and IA-2 was seems to be associated with cell maturity or proliferation. The possibility of phogrin as a gastrointestinal endocrine cell marker was suggested from the expression analysis of the intestinal epithelial cells after recovering from ex vivo enzyme digestion. Involvement of phogrin in the proteolysis of insulin granules and no significant change in cell proliferation at steady-state without continuous secretory stimulus were shown by analyzing the tissue of the pancreatic β-cell-specific phogrin KO mouse provided from cooperation researcher, Dr. S. Torii (Gunma Univ.).
A systemic expression profile of secretogranin III (Sg3), one of the phogrin-binding molecule, was analyzed in chicken. Sg3 was specifically expressed in cells that contain mature peptide hormones by prohormone-processing and bioactive amines.