| Project/Area Number |
25450475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA CHIKARA 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80420652)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAGUCHI HIROAKI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60325777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 体細胞クローニング / 核移植 / ミニブタ / マイクロミニピッグ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of oocytes matured with mechanical vibration and fetal fibroblasts as recipients and donors, respectively, enhanced the in vitro development of Microminipig somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) embryos. In addition, treatment with valproic acid (VPA) after activation increased the blastocyst formation rate of Microminipig SCNT embryos. These SCNT embryos had the ability to develop into viable piglets. The in vitro development of α-1,3-galactosyltransferase gene knockout cell-derived embryos was also enhanced by VPA treatment. Based on these results, an efficient SCNT protocol for the production of cloned Microminipigs has been established. In addition, it was suggested that this protocol can be used to create genetically modified Microminipigs.