Mechanism of fibril formation of human lysozyme mutants and analysis of its toxicity in the amyloid disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yasushi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10100736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾチーム / アミロイド線維 / 分子シャペロン / 小胞体ストレス / GRP78/BiP / トランスサイレチン / トランスジェニックマウス / アミロイド病 / 変異体 / フォールディング / ERストレス / UPR / アミロイドーシス / タンパク質凝集体 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The toxicity of the human lysozyme mutants that cause a systemic amyloidosis could be verified at the cellular level and the biological level. Lysozyme mutants accumulate in the endoplasmic reticulum, remaining bound to molecular chaperone GRP78 / BiP. The accumulation of both proteins result in activating the IRE1-XBP1-GRP78 / BiP pathway, which induces endoplasmic reticulum stress. Transthyretin mutants accumulated in the endoplasmic reticulum and activated the IRE1-XBP1-GRP78 / BiP pathway and induced ER stress as well as lysozyme. Furthermore, transthyretin mutants remained bound to GRP78 / BiP. Amyloidosis caused by abnormal secreted proteins might have in common. Aggregating proteins tend to form amyloid fibrils and accumulate in the endoplasmic reticulum and provide damage for cell. Cell damage lead to loss of the cell function and cell death. In conclusion, amyloidosis of lysozyme is assumed to be caused by the accumulation of abnormal protein in the cell over long period.