The risk analysis of wild boar to encroach into the urban environment and study of risk aversion technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Mayumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (50344388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  山口大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90211945)
ASANO Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30377692)
NAKAMURA Sachiko  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (70543289)
Research Collaborator MATSUKANE Tomoka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords累積確率分布 / 餌付け / 出没被害 / 人獣共通感染症 / 意識調査 / 市街地出没 / ギャップ分析 / ロタウイルス / 餌付け禁止条例 / クラウドGIS / 捕獲体制 / 出没ルート / 痕跡調査 / ビデオ画像 / 捕獲個体 / 寄生虫 / 捕獲計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the distance from a forest relationship using the behavior of wild boar. Data(GPS) at rural districts and damage information at the Mt.Rokko. Encroach into crop field or sub-urban area, only around 100m usually leaves the forest edge. However, in Mt.Rokko Range, wild boar encroached a lot frequently at the 500m - 1km away point. Damaged point was less than 500m from artificial feeding point, wild boar behavior though to be affected by artificial feeding. Detection of rotavirus from the captured individuals 78 individuals in urban areas is only one horse, infection impact on the people has been determined to be low. We carried out awareness survey to the residents, they would misunderstand about reason of encroach to urban are, "" because there is no food in the Mt.Rokko ", was considered to feeding is allowed by such residents.