Methods for the establishment of genetically modified chicken which stably express foreign genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Isao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 総括主幹 (50314472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBAYASHI Tetsuya  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター動物資源開発分野, 分野長(准教授) (80348804)
TAGAMI Takahiro  農研機構, 畜産研究部門 家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 上級研究員 (60355104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニワトリ / 遺伝子改変 / トランスジェニックニワトリ / ゲノム編集 / ノックイン / ノックアウト / 人工染色体 / 始原生殖細胞 / 遺伝子組換え / オボムコイド / オボアルブミン / 遺伝子発現 / トランスポゾン / 微小核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chicken is a commercially important animal and its genetic modification is expected for agricultural, industrial, and scientific applications. There are various possible and beneficial applications of genetically modified (GM) chicken. For example, stable expression of recombinant protein such as biopharmaceutical in oviduct gland cells will result in the production of chicken eggs which contain the valuable protein abundantly in the egg albumen.
In this study, we tried to develop several methods for generation of GM chicken which stably and abundantly express foreign genes. Using chicken primordial germ cells (PGCs), we succeeded to introduce mouse artificial chromosome into the cells and establish germline chimera. We also established GM chickens via PGCs which introduced foreign genes by transposon system. Furthermore, we generated gene knockin and knockout chickens by genome editing. These method will open new avenues to generate valuable GM chickens.