Studies on the mechanism of persistent infection of Bombyx mori macula-like virus in silkworm-derived cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Masashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40400717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBmMLV / マキュラウイルス / カイコ / 持続感染 / 培養細胞 / チモウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bombyx mori macula-like virus (BmMLV) is a member of the genus Maculavirus, family Tymoviridae, and contains a positive-sense single-stranded RNA genome. Previously, we reported that almost all B. mori-derived cell lines have already been contaminated with BmMLV via an unknown infection route. To understand the mechanism of BmMLV propagation, we identified a novel subgenomic RNA of BmMLV. Also, we determined several viral inactivation methods by using the physical conditions. Furthermore, we revealed that BmMLV did not replicate in nine mammalian-derived cell lines. RNA-seq analysis was also performed to clarify the mechanism of BmMLV persistent infection.