Adaptive significance of cooperative behaviors between founding queens of Polyrhachis moesta and the effect of biogenic amine on the queen behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80242238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 哲史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10549637)
佐々木 謙  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40387353)
大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (60455392)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協力行動 / 社会性 / オクトパミン / 血縁 / 敵対行動 / 社会性昆虫 / 栄養交換 / 創設女王 / 互恵的利他行動 / 生体アミン / アリ / 行動変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of cooperative behaviors between non-kin individuals in invertebrates is important for the better understanding of the general rule of social evolution. Founding queens of an ant species, Polyrhachis moesta, cooperatively overwinter and found new colonies, however, matured colonies become single-queened, and those queens are hostile with each other. This study revealed that: (1) founding queens are cooperative before overwintering irrespectively they were nestmates or not, however, they become cooperative to only nestmates after overwintering; (2) brain octopamine level of queens from mature colonies is significantly higher than founding queens; (3) octopamine fed founding queens can be induced hostility against different founding queens. Those findings will contribute the better understanding of factors supporting the maintenance of cooperative behaviors.