Elucidation of the function of visual edge as an attractive cue for positive phototaxis in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Mantaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70456565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASE Junya  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 病害防除部, 主任研究員 (80535443)
ENDO Nobuyuki  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20414857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走光性 / 定位 / 視覚的エッジ / ライトトラップ / 光捕虫器 / 害虫防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects gather around artificial light sources is a familiar phenomenon which thought to be based on positive-phototaxis. Three earlier hypotheses of insect phototaxis known as the compass, Mach band and open space theories, support a limited number of phototactic behavioural reactions of several specific species, but fall short in explaining all phototactic reactions. In this study, the trajectories and arrival points of several phototactic insects were observed precisely, and the results clearly showed that the insects always headed to the boundary between a light source and its black background. Contrary to the three earlier hypotheses, we revealed that insects are attracted by the visual edges of luminance, colour and polarization contrasts in the positive-phototaxis.