Molecular mechanisms underlying maternal regulation in insect photoperiodism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMATA Hideharu  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70172749)
Research Collaborator MUKAI Ayumu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
NAGATA Masatoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
SHIMIZU Yuta  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 休眠 / 光周性 / 母性効果 / 概日時計 / 遺伝子 / 生活史 / 細胞周期 / RNAi / 卵休眠 / RNA-seq / Clock
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organisms including insects are well-known to respond to photoperiods to enter diapause; i.e., photoperiodism. In some cases, mother receives the photoperiod and induces diapause in offspring; i.e., maternal regulation in photoperiodism. Mechanisms underlying this event are still largely veiled. Here, I focus on the molecular mechanisms underlying this event in a cricket and a wasp and found involvement of circadian clock genes period and Clock in maternal photoperiodic discrimination, unique gene expression in the ovary of the mother, and also unique gene and protein expression in offspring. These molecular events would be causally involved in the maternal induction of photoperiodic diapause.