The role of mitochondrial Ca2+-depebdent solute carrier during the early embryonic development of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60196326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASE Keisuke  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60414942)
YAMAHAMA Yumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (90242784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBombyx mori / diapause / HCl / DMSO / カイコガ / 休眠 / 浸酸処理 / カルシウム / 休眠移行阻害 / DMSO処理 / 塩酸処理 / カイコ / 休眠卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism for preventing entry into embryonic diapause of the diapause of Bombyx mori by HCl, the quantitative analysis of Ca2+ and Mg2+ in the chorion and egg content was performed using ICP-AES. When diapause eggs were treated with HCl solution, the amount of Ca2+ in the chorion and egg content after HCl treatment was reduced to one-seventh, as compared with the amount before treatment. In contrast, there was no change in the amount of Mg2+ with HCl treatment. The amount of Ca2+ in the HCl solution after the diapause eggs were treated increased 7.5-fold, as compared with that of eggs treated with water. The quantitative analysis was also revealed that the amount of Ca2+ in diapause eggs was more than 2.4-fold larger than in non-diapause eggs.
Meanwhile, a gene of the mitochondrial Ca2+-dependent solute carrier protein (MCaSC) was also examined with HCl-treated diapause eggs. As a result, expression of MCaSC gene was induced by HCl treatment.