| Project/Area Number |
25450490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Insect science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Hirayama Chikara 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (90370676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kimiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 先進昆虫ゲノム改変ユニット, ユニット長 (40370689)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASE Keisuke 日本大学文理学部, 物理生命システム科学科, 教授 (60414942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フラボノイド / カイコ / 繭色素 / 代謝異常 / 緑繭 / P5CR / 突然変異 / 配糖体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the cocoon color changed from yellowish-green to pale-green due to a significant reduction of prolinylflavonols, if the chromosome 6 of Daizo was replaced by that of J01. We generated a knockout silkworm strain for BmP5CR1 using transcription activator-like effector nucleases (TALEN) technology. BmP5CR1 knockout silkworms exhibited yellowish-green cocoon, with the formation of prolinylflavonols. In addition, several complexes, which were considered to be prolinylflavonols, are formed between quercetin and P5C without catalysts in vitro. These results provide the first evidence that “Ryoku-ken” specific flavonoids were produced from accumulated P5C due to a deficiency of BmP5CR1.