Roles of taste and biogenic amines for regulatory mechanisms of feeding behavior in Lepidopteran larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 研究主幹 (80391580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroto  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60450334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鱗翅目昆虫 / 味覚 / 生体アミン / 受容体 / 摂食行動 / 昆虫 / カイコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing speed of sucking droplets in Antheraea yamamai larvae showed that some sugars induced the feeding behavior, and an alkaloid suppressed on the other hand. The taste receptor cells to these stimulants located either on the maxillary galea or the epipharynx, and the behavior did not correlate with the location. Feeding behavior of Bombyx mori larvae by injecting biogenic amines or their related substances showed that octopamine accelerated feeding, and serotonin suppressed. Some antagonists to dopamine receptor suppressed feeding, and an agonist to D2-like dopamine receptor remarkably accelerated feeding and defecation. Additional experiments using polyphagous silkworm strains and simple sucrose diets suggested that the agonist regulated feeding behavior via the taste information processing either in the peripheral or the central nervous system.