Molecular basis of host regulation by symbiotic Spiroplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60401212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピロプラズマ / 共生細菌 / 昆虫 / 培養 / 垂直伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the process of searching for suitable Spiroplasma strains for research from nature, I found a Spiroplasma strain from a predatory flower bug of the genus Orius. This Spiropalsma strains was found cultivable in liquid as well as solid artificial media. I found some interesting features of proliferation that differ according to the different culture conditions-i.e., within insects, in the liquid medium, and on the solid medium, which requires further research. Attempt to extract plasmid genome following mass culture failed, probably indicating that this Spiroplasma strain lacks plasmid. On the other hand, a male-killing Spiroplasma strain derived from a lacewing of the genus Mallada was not cultivable under the above conditions, reflecting the differences in the nutritional requirements and/or degree of intimacy with insects.