Development of a glycoconjugated silk fibroin substrate for vascular endothelial cell culture
Project/Area Number |
25450493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Yohko 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 新機能素材研究開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (00391574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIIMI Shingo 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 部長 (80172609)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 絹タンパク質 / 細胞培養足場基材 / 血管内皮細胞 / 化学修飾 / 糖鎖 / 細胞培養基材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biopolymer silk fibroin was chemically modified with N,N'-diacetylchitobiose bearing N-acetylglcosamine (GlcNAc) using a coupling reagent to incorporate the vascular endothelial cell-binding GlcNAc site into silk fibroin. NMR measurements and the reaction with lectins confirmed the covalent incorporation of GlcNAc into silk fibroin. Attachment and growth of human umbilical vein endothelial cells on the modified silk fibroin were higher than those on silk fibroin. These results suggest that the incorporation of GlcNAc made silk fibroin suitable for vascular endothelial cell culture substrates.