Molecular and evolutionary analyses of social aphids by using next generation sequencing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kutsukake Mayako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (90415703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGENOBU SHUJI  大学共同利用期間法人 自然科学研究機構 基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター 生物機能情報解析室, 特任准教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会性アブラムシ / 兵隊階級 / RNAseq / 社会性昆虫 / 兵隊アブラムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social insects show interesting biological phenomena such as caste differentiation, social behavior and division of labors. In this study, in order to understand a molecular basis of aphid social systems more deeply, RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) of four eusocial aphids were performed. As a result, we obtained a number of soldier-specific genes that were expressed in a soldier specific manner. Some of them were highly expressed in soldier nymphs of all species examined. In addition, we clarified molecular evolutionary processes of two soldier-specific genes, a cathepsin B gene and a calpain gene, and found that both genes have experienced same evolutionary events such as gene duplications and gain of the soldier-specific expression pattern. It was also found that two kinds of soldier caste that occurred in a gall generation and a secondary generation of a single aphid species utilized common genes, especially muscle- and cuticle-related genes, for their caste differentiation.