Establishment of decontamination technology of radiocesium contaminated agricultural land using napiergrass (Pennisetum purpureum Schum.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kang Dong-Jin  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20409080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yasuyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50211032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイトレメディエーション / ネピアグラス / 乾物収量 / 吸収濃度 / 放射性セシウム / カリウム肥料 / 除染率 / 除染効率向上手法 / 腐植量 / 高密度 / 刈取り回数 / 放射性カリウム競合 / 高密植 / 茎葉部乾物収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines on the remediation of radiocesium-137 (137Cs) using napiergrass (Pennisetum purpureum Schum.) in highly Cs-contaminated soils in the town of Namie, Fukushima Prefecture. We elucidate that higher humus content was closely related to a higher biomass and Cs removal ratio (CR), and the highest CR could be achieved through a high aboveground biomass under high planting density with biannual cutting and applied a low level K fertilizer, especially 20% K. Therefore, to increase biomass and CR, it is necessary to apply a low level K fertilizer, even though it would somewhat compete with 137Cs uptake from the soil to the plant.