Effects of rice paddy-field microbial fuel cells on the soil bacterial community structure and isolation of exoelectrogenic bacteria from the anode biofilm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Nobuo  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80359570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masanori  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20320020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源循環システム / 自然エネルギー / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 微生物燃料電池 / 水田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anodic bacterial community structures in rice paddy-field microbial fuel cells (RPF-MFCs)were investigated by PCR-DGGE analysis and the band related to the exoelectrogenic genus Rhizomicrobium was detected. Moreover, exoelectrogens affiliated with the Clostridia were isolated from the anode biofilm, indicating extensive diversity of the anodic exoelectorogens.
Different types of fertilizers exerted different effects on the electricity output of the RPF-MFC and the application of composted cattle manure might decrease the electrocity output. The results of a series of inhibition experiments on methanogenesis and sulfate reduction suggested that methanogenesis compete with electrogenesis and sulfate reduction contribute to electrogenesis. Add to the above inhibition experiments, we also performed pot experiments for studying the effects of electricity generation on methane emission from paddy soil. The results suggested that the methane emission could be reduced by using the RPF-MFC.