Exploration, collection and preservation of the living cultures of unknown aquatic fungi by adopting semi anaerobic culturing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI AKIRA  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70198050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOTOME Kozue  鳥取大学, 農学部附属菌類きのこ遺伝資源研究センター, 準教授 (90611806)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Yoko
SUGIMOTO Naoto
HATA Hidekazu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 菌類多様性 / 水生菌類 / 微好気性真菌 / 微好気性真菌類 / 未知菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to isolate anaerobic or semi anaerobic fungi from fresh water and brackish water environments, the two-step low-oxygen isolation method and the anaerobic baiting method were applied. Culture test under different O2 conditions revealed many of the isolates were aerobic species, but a few were anaerobic or semi anaerobic. They also include the wide-range fungi, which grow equally under the anaerobic, semi anaerobic and aerobic conditions. The latter fungi are probably adapted to lower oxygen environments. In the aquatic fungi, Sigmoidea sp., etc. from freshwater habitats and Lulwoana spp. from the brackish habitat, which were found high or high-mid oxygen fungi, were isolated. Because some of these fungi are undescribed species, the new isolation methods under low oxygen might be effective for exploring unknown group of fungi.