Development and mapping of SSR markers in foxtail millet, a new model plant in panicoid grass and genetic analysis of wild population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kenji  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50435533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKO Takanori  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80363969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアワ / SSRマーカー / 多型 / 連鎖地図 / 組換え近交系 / 遺伝資源 / ゲノムワイドインデルマーカー / ハマエノコロ / Setaria italica / ゲノムワイド・インデルマーカー / ゲノム / 系統解析 / SSR / エノコログサ / DNAマーカー / 集団構造解析 / ゲノムシークエンス / 遺伝的多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently foxtail millet became a model plant of panicoid grass species and its genome sequence has been determined. For further studies, development of DNA markers is essential. In this study, we developed genome-wide SSR markers and constructed a genetic linkage map between a Japanese landrace and a Taiwanese landrace and we also investigated degree of polymorphism of SSR markers between world-wide landraces. We also carried out a population genetic analysis of coastal ecotypes of green foxtail (wild ancestor of foxtail millet). We also developed genome-wide indel markers based on genome sequences.