Degradation of biodegradable plastics by cosmopolitan fungi and elucidation of degradation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koitabashi Motoo  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10355662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigenobu  国立研究開発法人・農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (90354125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生分解性資材 / 汎存種 / 真菌 / マルチフィルム / 生物環境 / 廃棄物対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradable plastic degrading fungi were isolated from plant surface and gasket seal of refrigerator and window. A total of 167 strains of cosmopolitan fungi were isolated in various areas of Japan (Tsukuba,Saporo and Ogasawara Island). Those were identified by the morphological characteristics and sequence analysis of ITS1-5.8S rDNA region. The most frequently isolates, isolated every area, were Cladosporium spp. (31strains). Other genera isolated were Alternaria spp. (17strains) and Aspergillus spp. (13strains). It was demonstrated that biodegradable plastic degrading fungi were isolated from different geographical conditions, such as the cool climate and subtropical.