| Project/Area Number |
25450504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Seiichi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (70354090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMADA Michio 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 主席研究員 (30354046)
IHARA Hirotaka 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00370502)
YONEMURA Seiichiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター気候変動対応研究領域, 主席研究員 (20354128)
OURA Noriko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター企画管理部企画連携室交流チーム, 主任研究員 (50354022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 一酸化二窒素 / ペレット堆肥 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 有機物 / 局所的嫌気部位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted soil incubation experiments with soils amended with various pelleted manure fertilizers (PM) to elucidate mechanisms and characteristics of nitrous oxide (N2O) emission from PMs. We found that N2O emission from soils amended with PM was generally higher than that amended with chemical fertilizers. However, the N2O emission was decreased by addition of ammonium sulfate, urea, or small amount of lime nitrogen. The N2O emission was also decreased by covering the soil with polyethylene film (soil mulching) after amendment of PM for two weeks. Decrease in the N2O emission by the addition of ammonium sulfate or urea, or by the soil mulching indicated that N2O was produced mainly via denitrification process inside the pellets, and that it could be decreased remarkably by restraining denitrification. On the other hand, decrease in the N2O emission by the addition of lime nitrogen indicated that N2O emission could also be decreased to some extent by restraining nitrification.