Development of novel analyses of hydrophilic compounds utilizing coordination with metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KEMMEI TOMOKO  富山県衛生研究所, 化学部, 副主幹研究員 (60416089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shuji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
YAMAMOTO Atsushi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機酸 / 糖アルコール / 金属イオン / HPLC-UV法 / 親水性化合物 / HPLC法 / 銅イオン / 食品分析 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed simple and sensitive reversed phase liquid chromatographic methods for the analyses of hydrophilic compounds (HCs) using on-line complexation with metal ions. When metal ions are added to the mobile phase, they coordinate with HCs and therefore may influence the retention of HCs. Moreover, the absorption bands of HCs may shift to longer wavelengths and their extinction coefficients may increase. In this study, we developed reversed-phase liquid chromatographic methods with UV detection to determine organic acids as their copper complexes and alditols as their molibdate complexes. The developed methods were used for quantitative determination of organic acids and alditols in food samples.