Suggestion and inspection of the rice field use to raise a conservation function of the biological diversity which assumed raptores an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA ATSUKI  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (10322968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物多様性 / 耕作放棄地 / サシバ / チュウヒ / 水田の作付形態 / 耕作水田 / ヨシ原 / 耕作放棄 / 繁殖成績 / 八郎潟干拓地 / 冠水地 / 乾燥地 / ノスリ / 環境利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use form of the rice field where a conservation function of the biological diversity which assumed raptores an index improved. When rice field is abandoned, marsh harrier becomes reed beds who can build a nest. The marsh where the depth of the water with a few feeding damage risks such as ground mammals was kept is important to reed beds. The condition that an Gray faced buzzard decides a breeding place needs agreement of the nestling period and the appearance time of the bait, the habitation of the lizard, the habitation of the grasshopper after fledging period.  A rice field being cultivated and existence of the grass of the ridge are important.