The management methods available for conversion from corporate green space to public open space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30241946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業緑地 / オープンスペース / 工場緑地 / 公開空地 / 都市公園 / 緑地保全 / 緑化推進 / 緑化 / 緑地 / マネジメント / ランドスケープ / 企業 / 協働 / 緑地環境管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the status and the issues of corporate green space and the management methods available for conversion to public open space. Some corporate green spaces, where were in industrial area, commercial area and suburbs, were examined as advanced case studies. The results are as follows. For the improvement of corporate green space, it is necessary to make definite decision on policies and goals of conversion, to manage visitor safety and security of corporation, to realize appropriate maintenance of facilities, to provide attractive events and contents for visitors use, and to evaluate of effects of activities. On the other hands, management system should be established including partnership between corporate, local government, non-profit organization, experts and so on. In addition to this, it is thought that the development area management based on effective public open space use is important in the future.