Research on rural landscape sustained by historical weirs for its conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60283652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化的景観 / 先人の知恵 / 地域学習 / 河川景観 / 地形 / 農業水利 / 農村景観 / 歴史的頭首工 / シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, for the main cases of historical weirs in Japan, a new value of the landscape viewed from their intake points was made clear. It was possible for visitors of the intake points to observe the reasonable composition of weir, river and mountain, and to learn the way of taking river water into the irrigation canal in conformity with the topography. Another value of the landscape along the both sides of the irrigation canals was made clear. It was possible for visitors walking along the canals to observe land forms and land covers on the both sides, and to learn the way of irrigation and land uses in conformity with the topography. The subject of utilizing such values was raised finally.