Project/Area Number |
25450510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Hiroaki 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (80311489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Asumo 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (30433329)
KODATE Seiji 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助教 (60254455)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 照葉樹林 / 生物多様性 / 自然再生 / 森林 / 種組成 / 種多様性 / 植生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vegetation survey was conducted in natural and secondary lucidophyllous forests on Bonin Islands. The results showed that species composition differed between the natural and secondary forests. An artificial lucidophyllous forest dominated by planted Cinnamomum camphora is located in the urban area of Nishinomiya City, Hyogo Prefecture. 37 late-successional species were found across the forest. This species number was much lower than that calculated using two formulae for species-area relationship reported in a study of natural lucidophyllous forests. In addition, species composition was very different between the artificial and natural lucidophyllous forests, with many late-successional species not seen in the artificial forest. Species composition was compared among Cryptomeria japonica plantations, secondary lucidophyllous forests, and natural lucidophyllous forests on Yakushima Island. The results showed that species composition differed among the three forest types.