Construction of landscape planning model to reorganize New Town into natural environmental structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA Kenta  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00278558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Syunsaku  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60209872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsランドスケープデザイン / ニュータウン / 原地形 / 開発計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, relationship between New Town development program / plan and characteristics of natural environment of planning area has been surveyed. 3 New Towns in different development periods were selected; Senri (Snr), Kouzouji (Koz), Kouhoku (Koh) . Through the study of Snr, we found tight relationship between the plan and the environment . In Koz, we focused on topography, landform & water supply / drainage system, to examine the effect of original landform to the development plan and urban infrastructure of the NT. In Koh in suburbs of Yokohama, we grasped Green Matrix System (GMS), systematizing open space, public accommodation site and traffic, and estimated the relationship between GMS with the former natural environment, comparing old and new landforms.
Through the studies, we clarified the relationships of NT plan and natural environmental structure especially in landform and of water system. The results contribute to make basic understandings for reorganization NT.