issues in stuructural process of visitor risk management in natural parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
kobayasi akihiro  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60170304)
Research Collaborator Tomas Jones
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords山岳遭難 / リスク管理 / 利用者 / 遭難実態 / 態度 / リスク / 登山者 / 北アルプス / 自然公園 / 山岳利用 / 遭難対策 / リスクコミュニケーション / 関係機関 / 国立公園 / 安全普及 / リスク認識 / 事故防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research investigated Nagano Prefecture that was taking a proactive approach to the rapid increase in mountain climbing incidents. The incident records were analyzed with the cooperation of the Prefectural Police, the main risk management organization. Findings revealed a close relationship between climber demographics (gender, age,etc); temporal; and spatial dimensions of the incidents. A questionnaire was also conducted on climbers in the Northern Japan Alps. Only half the respondents collected information about prior incidents. Also internal factors (psychological and physical) contributed more to injuries or anxiety than external ones (natural environment). By combining the epidemiological data with the questionnaire results, these findings use empirical evidence to help deepen climbers’ crisis awareness and preparation. Comparing mountain trail grading system between Nagano Prefecture and Daisetuzan national park, we raised future challenges.