Diagnosis of species for hybrid Cherry trees planted in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kojiro  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (80256643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Yoshiaki  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (10447047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサクラ / 都市 / 造園 / 雑種 / 里山 / 原種 / 早咲き / 交配 / 親種 / 植栽 / 植物 / DNA / さくら / 親種分析 / AFLP分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the history of Cherry trees or its hybrids, the parent species of hybrids by distribution, genetic Level,morphology of leaves, flowers, and seeds. The results showed (1) Many hybrids of Cherry trees have originated from Prunus campanulata, (2) The percentage of living hybrids crossed among P. campanulata, P. jamasakura and P. lannesiana var. speciosa were around 0.2~3.2% in all number of crossing on four years after crossing. (3) Principal coordinate analysis and STRUCTURE analysis showed that many cultivars originated from P. campanulata. Prunus campanulata found in Japan, China, and Taiwan were genetically different from each other, thereby elucidating the origins of the early-flowering cultivars from each region. (4) The seed shape of hybrids crossed among P. campanulata, P. jamasakura and P. lannesiana var. speciosa were different by parent species. The seed shape was useful to distinguish the difference of hybrids or parent species.