Structural heterogeneity of mammalian testis ribosomes: comprehensive analysis for new mechanisms of translational control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NADANO Daita  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00228074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / 翻訳 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our proteomic analysis of rodent cytoplasmic ribosomes revealed their structural heterogeneity. This analysis identified a zinc finger protein, Lyar, in testicular ribosomes. Lyar was suggested to be included in the 60S large subunit, but not in polysomes, by ultracentrifugation of testicular ribosomes. Furthermore, translation was increased by Lyar in vitro, pointing out the involvement of this protein in translation. Overall, our data in this study (including unpublished ones) are expected to make a connection between ribosome heterogeneity and translational control.