Molecular mechanisms of abnormal chromosome segregation caused by genomic shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Go  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10314444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体工学 / ソマクローナル変異 / 混数性 / タバコ / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixoploidy is the phenomenon whose cells maintain different karyotypes in one plant. In tobacco plants, genetically-regulated mixoploidy is probably caused by abnormal chromosome segregation triggered by genomic shock. In the present study, we performed molecular genetic experiments about tobacco mixoploidy using our original transgenic lines by immunohistochemical analysis, transcriptome analysis with methylated DNA assay, and functional assay with transgenic plants. From this study, we obtained important information about "dynamic chromosome behavior" and "molecular basis of somaclonal variations".