Mechanism that telomere defect make cell sensitive to anti-microtubule drug and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaru  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90293597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテロメア / スピンドルチェックポイント / 分裂酵母 / 微小管阻害剤 / 抗がん剤 / 組換え / rDNA / DNA複製 / DNA組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fission yeast Pot1 binds telomere DNA, and Rqh1 is required for resolution of recombination intermediate. We have shown that the double mutant between pot1 and the helicase-dead point mutant of the RecQ helicase Rqh1 (rqh1-hd) is sensitive to microtubule drug and accumulates recombination intermediates at telomeres. In this research, we found that Spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC)-dependent prometaphase arrest occurred frequently in pot1 rqh1-hd double mutants. Our results indicate that the accumulation of recombination intermediates induces SAC-dependent prometaphase arrest.