Project/Area Number |
25450520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UJITA Minoru 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (50340295)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Tsukasa 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授
Jovine Luca カロリンスカ研究所(スウェーデン), 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 受精 / 透明帯 / 細胞外マトリックス / zona pellucida / ZP domain / 卵膜 / 分子間相互作用 / 繊維形成 / ドメイン間相互作用 / 液相等電点電気泳動 / 免疫沈降 / 二次元電気泳動 / 質量分析 / 組換えタンパク質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / ファーウエスタンブロッティング / pull-down 解析 / 免疫蛍光顕微鏡観察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The vertebrate egg coat, including mammalian zona pellucida, is an oocyte-specific extracellular matrix comprising two to six zona pellucida (ZP) glycoproteins. The egg coat plays important roles in fertilization, especially in species-specific interactions with sperm to induce the sperm acrosome reaction and to form the block to polyspermy. In this study, we identified the domains of three ZP-glycoprotein components of chicken egg coat, ZP1, ZP3 and ZPD involved in the egg-coat matrix formation. Based on these results, we proposed a structural model of chicken egg coat that is applicable for all other vertebrates.