Secretome analysis for the search for novel danger signal alarmins in ATP-stimulated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Takato  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生体防御研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (20292518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMOTO Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (70434040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアラーミン / マクロファージ / P2X7受容体 / GAPDH / 非典型的分泌機構 / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alarmins are endogeneous molecules that act as danger signals to promote inflammation or innate immune response. Since they are mainly secreted from macrophage-related cells, we performed P2X7 receptor-secretome analysis using ATP-stimulated mouse microglial cells, known as brain macrophages, to search for novel alarmins. We have identified 640 different proteins as candidate molecules that may act as alarmins. Among them, we demonstrated the unconventional secretion pathway and innate immunomodulatory functions of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) in microglial cells. The findings suggest that GAPDH secreted from macrophages may act as a mediator of innate immune system.