Role of plant polyamine transporters on stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujita Miki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (70332294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリアミン / トランスポーター / ストレス応答 / パラコート / ストレス / ポリアミン輸送 / ストレス耐性 / 植物 / 生体分子 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified an Arabidopsis LAT (L-type Amino acid Transporter) family transporter gene, named Resistant to Methyl Viologen 1 (RMV1), responsible for uptake of PA and its analog paraquat (PQ). In Arabidopsis genome, there are five LAT family genes. The LAT proteins exhibited various subcellular localization suggesting that the proteins function in intracellular trafficking of PAs. To elucidate biological function of polyamine transporters, we analyzed the environmental response of lat-defective mutants. Furthermore, involvement of amino acid polymorphism in RMV1 that determines natural variation of PQ tolerance in Arabidopsis accessions in transport activity was analyzed.