Analysis of a dual resistance protein complex in plant defense responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Narusaka Mari  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80376847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSAKA Yoshihiro  岡山県農林水産総合センター, 生物科学研究所, 専門研究員 (20335459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抵抗性蛋白質 / 生物間相互作用 / 病害抵抗性 / シグナル伝達 / 炭疽病菌 / 免疫沈降 / シロイヌナズナ / P-loopモチーフ / ロイシンジッパーモチーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that RPS4 and RRS1 function as a dual resistance protein system that prevents infection by three distinct pathogens (Anthracnose; Colletotrichum higginsianum, Bacterial wilt; Ralstonia solanacearum, and Bacterial speck; Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato strain DC 3000 expressing avrRps4). We demonstrated that a pair of Arabidopsis NB-LRR-type R genes, RPS4Ws and RRS1Ws, function in two Brasscicaseae, but also in two Solanaceae. In this study, we analyzed that whether a pair of neighboring genes, RPS4 and RRS1, function cooperatively as a dual resistance protein system and then this system are tightly regulated. Our finding will contribute to a new strategy for creating pathogen-resistant vegetables and crops by a transgenic approach.