Development of Unprecedented Catalytic Carbocyanation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Arai Shigeru  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニッケル / 遷移金属触媒 / シアノ化 / 環化 / アルキン / ヒドロシアノ化 / ヒドロシアアノ化 / ニッケル触媒 / アレン / ヒドロアシル化 / コバルト触媒 / アルカロイド合成 / シクロプロパン / 環化反応 / ヘテロ環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the discrimination of CC multiple bonds through Ni-catalyzed hydrocyanation and established regio- and stereoselective cyanation of alkynes, allenes, and enynes. These substrates are easily transformed to the corresponding carbonitriles and allene system is particularly effective to obtain a single product through this methodology. Allenyl cyclopropane are also effectively converted to the secondary carbonitriles as a sole product via CC sigma bond cleavage of cyclopropane and further application for the synthesis \of natural products are currently undergoing.