Isolation and synthetic studies on Lycopodium alkaloids towards the remedy for Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Noriyuki  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80396689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカロイド / リコポジウム / 構造決定 / 不斉全合成 / 単離・構造決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the aging society, the discovery of new remedies for memory disorder (or Alzheimer disease) is urgent business in Japan.Some Lycopodium alkaloids are known to have acetylcholine esterase (AChE) inhibitory activity. This research was aimed for the discovery of Lycopodium alkaloids which have strong activity against AChE by separation from Lycopodium plants and total synthesis from commercially available reagents.
As a result, we have isolated many Lycopodium alkaloids from L. carinata and L. nummulariforium, distributed in Thailand, and elucidated their structures by spectroscopic analyses and chemical conversions. Furthermore, we have achieved the total syntheses of natural Lycopodium alkaloids utilizing our original strategy. The shortest total synthesis of lycodine was accomplished by a strategy featuring the one-pot construction of a tetra cyclic lycodine skeleton from a linear precursor, which was inspired by the biosynthetic consideration of Lycopodium alkaloids.