Catalytic and Enantioselective Construction of Multi-Substituted Cyclohexane-Fused Heterocycles Having Chiral Tetrasubstituted Carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shinji  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10451759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成化学 / 不斉触媒 / ヒドロカルバゾール / ホルミウム / 多環性骨格構築 / 全合成 / 不斉四級炭素 / スカンジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the catalytic and enantioselective Diels-Alder reaction using heterocycle-fused siloxydienes. This reaction was promoted by novel chiral holmium catalyst. The adducts are optically active multi-cyclic compounds, and they could be used as synthetic intermediates of biologically active compounds. For instance, I achieved the enantioselective total synthesis of Minovincine from the optically active hydrocarbazole derived from the Diels-Alder reaction of indole-fused diene.