Development of the stereocontrolled synthesis of the highly oxygenated steroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Urabe Daisuke  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80503515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物 / 生物活性物質 / 全合成 / 立体選択性 / ステロイド / 立体化学 / 立体選択的変換反応 / アルドール反応 / グリコシル化 / 生理活性物質 / ラジカル反応 / カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have established the strategy for the divergent synthesis of the highly oxygenated steroid compounds. The stereocontrolled synthesis of the core system of the steroid has been developed by the convergent radical coupling of the diverse AB-rings and the D-ring and the following stereoselective intramolecular aldol reaction. Based on the developed method, the total synthesis of complex natural product ouabagenin has been achieved. Furthermore, the intermediate towards toosendanine has been synthesized.