Drug-oriented Catalytic Oxidation Targeting Remote sp3 C-H Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oisaki Kounosuke  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (00583999)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC-H活性化 / 酸素酸化 / 配向活性化基 / 分子認識 / ラジカル / 有機触媒 / 酸化 / 酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the development of a regioselective remote C(sp3)-H aerobic oxidation starting from model system with use of covalently bound N-oxyl radical directing activator. We found conditions for selective C-H oxidation of aliphatic alcohol substrate. The results were published as two original papers. Subsequently, We investigated regioselective catalytic aerobic C-H oxidation. After synthesizing and utilizing a novel N-oxyl radical organocatalyst having a trifluoromethyl ketone group as a molecular recognition site, we found a regioselective C-H oxidation with moderate selectivity. We will continue to optimize the catalyst structure for further improvement of selectivity.