Generation of stable regular structure in water with short peptide oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otani Yuko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 講師 (60451853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリックス / 非天然アミノ酸 / オリゴマー / コンホメーション / 計算科学 / 有機合成 / β-アミノ酸 / ヘリックス構造 / プロリン / アミド結合 / シス-トランス異性化 / 人工アミノ酸 / 有機合成化学 / 分子動力学計算 / NMR解析 / 二環性β-アミノ酸 / アミド平衡 / ヘリックスミミック / 閉環メタセシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular structures of peptide oligomers are often destabilized due to their flexibility and hydrogen bonding with solvents. Thus it is of importance to create regular structures which are stabilized independent of the environments.
In this study, we established the synthetic route of conformationally-constrained proline-type beta-amino acid, whose amide cis-trans equilibrium is completely tipped to the trans conformation. It is shown that the homooligomers take robust helical structure with all-trans-amide bonds, which is stable irrespective of the solvent and the temperature. Also, basic study on amide cis-trans isomerization of substituted oligomers was performed.